PC Hardware NewsNews

Alleged Nvidia RTX 2080 Ti Benchmarks Leaked – Suggest Upto A 55% Uplift

Nvidia has definitely been in hot water ever since Nvidia revealed their RTX series of cards last month. The company’s announcement became a part of controversy as Nvidia remained vague about how much FPS these cards could push. They further added tension between the PC gaming community by using an unorthodox testing metric called Gigarays. Up until this point, gamers have come to expect numbers in either FPS or in TFLOPs.

Rumors started emerging on the internet suggesting that Nvidia’s top-of-the-line RTX 2080 is unable to run many games max out above 60FPS at 1080p with ray-tracing enabled. We then spotted footage of Nvidia’s new cards running Battlefield V with ray-tracing enabled online and found that Nvidia’s new RTX 2080 had consistent hiccups throughout the video. Jackfrags, a YouTuber invited to check out ray-tracing in action on Nvidia’s cards, said that based on his experience, the game was running at 60-80FPS at 1080p with ray-tracing enabled.

A very informative spreadsheet has made its way online featuring alleged benchmarks of the Nvidia RTX 2080 Ti compared to the last-gen GTX 2080 Ti. Here’s the benchmarks.

 GTX 1080 TiRTX 2080 TiPercent Change
PUBG42.561.644.94%
Rainbow 6: Siege61.690.146.27%
The Witcher 344.156.427.89%
The Crew 247.358.323.26%
For Honor51.778.351.45%
Battlefield V54.575.237.98%
Grand Theft Auto V61.578.227.15%
Mass Effect: Andromeda48.467.339.05%
Far Cry 544.468.955.18%
Call of Duty: WWII5061.122.20%

Now, given how these benchmarks look, take these leaks with a ton of salt. Since obtaining the drivers for these cards are highly unlikely, I would suspect that these benchmarks are real. However, taking into account what Nvidia has been saying regarding how much more powerful these cards are, they seem to be lining up with those words.

Tags

RELATED READS

NVIDIA GPU’s being used to help the visually impaired. Who knew the GPU's we so dearly use to satisfy our thirst for gaming could be used for an even greater good, helping the Visually Impaired. Nvidia GP...
Nvidia Launches The GTX 1660ti For $279 MSRP – Gives 150% The Performance Of A Standard GTX 10... As the leaks suggested earlier, the GTX 1660ti GPU has finally been released to the general consumer. Coming in at a worldwide MSRP of only $279 is k...
Leaked Nvidia GTX 1660ti FFXV Benchmarks Scores Better Than GTX 1070 Nvidia has been exceptional with its GPUs boosting the performances of its cards and integrating more and more innovation into the cards. The RTX ser...
Nvidia RTX 2060 Launched – Twice As Fast As The GTX 1060, Retails For $349 Nvidia has just announced the RTX 2060 at CES 2019. After months of wait following the RTX 2080 Ti, 2080 and 2070 launch, mid-range gamers would now b...
Nvidia Introduces The New Counter-Attack Set For Nvidia Gamers After Microsoft and Sony jumped onto all of the Fortnite hype by introducing exclusive skins for their respective platforms, PC players felt the need ...
EVGA’s RTX 2080 Ti Allegedly Catches Fire Out Of The Blue Following Crashes There's no doubt that Nvidia is having a bad time with the launch of the new RTX cards, at least with the first batch of cards. EVGA is getting flashb...
Battlefield V’s Ray-Tracing Requires An Nvidia RTX-Series Card Battlefield V has just rolled out. In a brief update released by an employee by DICE, it seems like Battlefield V's iconic RTX technology may very wel...

Usman Abdul Jabbar

19, Tech Enthusiast, Founder/Managing Editor at GeeksULTD and a Competitive Counter Strike Global Offensive player with aims of learning about web servers, web designing and computer hardware. Believes console exclusives are incredible and is still a strong follower of the PC Master Race. To contact me, follow me, or even constructively criticize me, contact me however you feel is right!
Back to top button
Close