Alleged Nvidia RTX 2080 Ti Benchmarks Leaked – Suggest Upto A 55% Uplift

Nvidia has definitely been in hot water ever since Nvidia revealed their RTX series of cards last month. The company’s announcement became a part of controversy as Nvidia remained vague about how much FPS these cards could push. They further added tension between the PC gaming community by using an unorthodox testing metric called Gigarays. Up until this point, gamers have come to expect numbers in either FPS or in TFLOPs.

Rumors started emerging on the internet suggesting that Nvidia’s top-of-the-line RTX 2080 is unable to run many games max out above 60FPS at 1080p with ray-tracing enabled. We then spotted footage of Nvidia’s new cards running Battlefield V with ray-tracing enabled online and found that Nvidia’s new RTX 2080 had consistent hiccups throughout the video. Jackfrags, a YouTuber invited to check out ray-tracing in action on Nvidia’s cards, said that based on his experience, the game was running at 60-80FPS at 1080p with ray-tracing enabled.

READ  Epic Games To Introduce Competitive Audio Improvements With Season 6 - 3D Spacial Audio To Be Added

A very informative spreadsheet has made its way online featuring alleged benchmarks of the Nvidia RTX 2080 Ti compared to the last-gen GTX 2080 Ti. Here’s the benchmarks.

 GTX 1080 TiRTX 2080 TiPercent Change
PUBG42.561.644.94%
Rainbow 6: Siege61.690.146.27%
The Witcher 344.156.427.89%
The Crew 247.358.323.26%
For Honor51.778.351.45%
Battlefield V54.575.237.98%
Grand Theft Auto V61.578.227.15%
Mass Effect: Andromeda48.467.339.05%
Far Cry 544.468.955.18%
Call of Duty: WWII5061.122.20%

Now, given how these benchmarks look, take these leaks with a ton of salt. Since obtaining the drivers for these cards are highly unlikely, I would suspect that these benchmarks are real. However, taking into account what Nvidia has been saying regarding how much more powerful these cards are, they seem to be lining up with those words.

Tags

Usman Abdul Jabbar

19, Tech Enthusiast, Founder/Managing Editor at GeeksULTD and a Competitive Counter Strike Global Offensive player with aims of learning about web servers, web designing and computer hardware. Believes console exclusives are incredible and is still a strong follower of the PC Master Race. To contact me, follow me, or even constructively criticize me, contact me however you feel is right!

RELATED READS

AMD’s Ryzen Platform Helps Accelerate Ray-Tracing Too, Says AMD – Nvidia’s Not Alo... A recent interaction between the folks over at AMD with a Japanese publication, 4Gamer, uncovered some cheesy news where the folks over at AMD believe...
Nvidia Releases RTX Game Drivers – Optimizes New RTX GPUs For Forza Horizon 4, FIFA 19 & ... Phew, we're finally here. Nvidia has finally announced their new series of GPUs based on the Turing architecture. These new GPUs are focused on bringi...
Square Enix Reveals RTX 2080 & 2080 Ti Final Fantasy XV Benchmarks – 40% Faster Than The ... While it may have been more than two years since the initial launch of Nvidia's Pascal lineup of GPUs, Nvidia's recent comeback hasn't been that much ...
Nvidia’s GeForce GTX 1080 Nears The $399 Mark – Surveying Pascal Price Drops Last week, Nvidia announced its next generation of Turing GPUs. The company is putting a ton of emphasis on ray-tracing technology with their new line...
RTX 2080 Ti Battlefield V Gameplay Featuring Ray-Tracing Revealed – Stutters Everywhere Nvidia recently announced the successors to their Pascal lineup of GPUs by showcasing their first batch of Turing GPUs, the RTX 2070, 2080 and 2080 Ti...
DICE’s Multiplayer Producer Believes That Ray-Tracing Would Become Standard Ray-tracing, without a doubt has to be the next big thing for games as we see them today. Nvidia made a whole lot of fuss about they're ray-tracing ca...
Nvidia Officially Unveils The RTX 2080Ti, 2080 and 2070 – Starts At $499 Nvidia has officially announced their latest series of GPUs after a long run from Pascal. The first batch of GPUs Nvidia is announcing is the 2080Ti...

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Close
Close

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker